Compliance Calendar/Newsletter Archive
[…] While the NCUA will respect credit unions’ preference not to have on-site examinations during Phase I, they reserve the right to address serious matters in-person.
    • Read NCUA Chairman Rodney E. Hood’s Letter to Credit Unions (21-CU-06)
  • The Definition of “Business Day” According to Regulation Z
    • A new federal holiday, Juneteenth, has prompted discussion around Regulation Z’s definition of a “business day” and “holiday.” Regulation Z § 1026.2(a)(6) defines “business day” as “a day on which the creditor’s offices are open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its business functions.” The regulation provides an additional definition for the purposes of rescission; the imposition of fees as they relate to mortgage transactions; waiting periods for early disclosures and corrected disclosures; disclosure delivery; revised Loan Estimates and Closing Disclosures; receipt of