Compliance Calendar/Newsletter Archive
[…] • 2021 CFPB Regulation Z Annual Adjustments
    • With the new year quickly approaching, we wanted to remind you that the CFPB’s final rule on the threshold amounts of the sections of Regulation Z that implement the Credit Card Accountability Responsibility and Disclosure Act (CARD Act), the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act (HOEPA), and the ability-to-repay/qualified mortgage provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act will be in effect on January 1, 2021.
    • What this means for you: Regulation Z Section 1026.52(b) states that for credit card accounts, your credit union may “impose a fee for violating the terms or other requirements of an account” if the dollar amount does not exceed the safe harbor threshold for open-end
      lines of credit. According to the final rule, in 2021, the penalty fees will remain unchanged.